Marla's Gimme a Minute

I Only Need 60 Seconds!

Monthly Archives: January 2015

Meditation

Thanks to my dear friend Gail who wrote the text for this Minute and it CRACKED ME UP when I heard it in my head.  I could not do it justice, but I did it just the same…just for you this New Year.  Namaste!

Minute Text

Hi. I’m Marla. GIMMEAMINUTE!

I wanna talk to you about meditation.

Now breathe with me, inhale, exhale. Inhale, exhale.
‘you are a leaf upon the current…
I Wonder if I’m a hawthorn leaf? I don’t think many people actually like hawthorn trees…I never knew what a hawthorn even was until I had one in my backyard.
‘you are a leaf upon the current.

‘I’m a leaf…relax…think nothing…I’m a leaf…I’m drifting on the current…why do I always have to pee when I start to try to meditate
‘BE THE LEAF…’
Right…the leaf…man…I need to spend this weekend doing yard work…(who am I kidding? I won’t do that. )

‘drifting on the current…’
Yeah…I’m drifting…I’m drifting…

ugh. Yard work. One time I was outside by the hawthorn tree and I got a whole bunch of these sweet green little flies in my hair. I don’t think they were hurting the tree, I think they’re feeding off the bugs that are bad for the tree, so I try to not bother them. But stay out of my house, or all bets are off and I’ll go after them with whatever it takes. I hate those green little flies…oh, my GOD–will you just BE the FRICKIN’ LEAF, already?!’
I was finished, anyway.

Meditation can be for crap.

I’m Marla. Thanks Gail, and thanks for Listening, See ya.

 

 

Roundabouts

I’m from California, I know how to drive.  I was driving Roundabouts in Berkeley before the ones in my home town were even placed in front of the planning commission.  But people don’t know when to enter, which lane and even, simply enough, which direction to go.  Pay attention.  The life you safe may be your own, because if you hit my car, I may hurt you.

TEXT OF MINUTE:

I wanna talk to you about roundabouts. You know, those things that are built to be safe and efficient, but take weeks, sometimes months of orange cones, road construction and slow downs? There are still people over the age of 30 who can’t figure out how to enter a roundabout, which lane to use, and on occasion, which direction to go. Let me explain how roundabouts work, because apparently there are many MANY who do not know. In the old days, if you wanted to make a left turn, you turned left. Here’s why people get confused. The direction of travel in a Roundabout is counter-clockwise. Yield to drivers in the roundabout…Stay in your lane; do not change lanes…Do not stop in the roundabout…Avoid driving next to oversize vehicles. Always Please share this information with those otherwise uninformed of the workings of a roundabout. Basic rule of thumb, When entering a roundabout, the main reason to look to your left, is NOT to see if you have enough time to jut out into the circle and slow the path of traffic. Be patient. I’m Marla. Thanks for listening. See ya. And Drive Carefully!

%d bloggers like this: